« Random Thankful | Main | Maddy's Fitted Jacket »

07 March 2010

Art walk

Rusty and I drove down to Oshkosh last night for the Gallery Walk -- specifically, because Katie and her friend and co-worker Natalie were displaying their work (they didn't make the official listing).

I look at these photos and I think, OMG, she looks like she OWNS the gallery!  So professional.

Web-IMG_6608
Web-IMG_6609
I look at these photos and, OMG, I laugh so hard that I can't even think!!

Web-IMG_6612
Web-IMG_6614
Yeah.  That's my girl!  There's really not much of a problem with people taking themselves TOO seriously around here.

Web-IMG_6623

The space is FANTASTIC!!  Sets me dreaming...

Web-IMG_6616
Web-IMG_6633
Web-IMG_6637
They sort of pulled it together at the last minute, but it went very well and attendance was amazing -- attendance should only improve as the weather does.

Web-IMG_6645
She's writing her contact info on bits of torn up paper, which is good for recycling and the environment and all, but the girl's gonna need some business cards!

Comments

It's amazing that one family has this much talent!!! You must be so proud of her...enjoy the ride, it really doesn't get much better than this! Best wishes and congratulations to all of you!!!

Wow! That's so amazing. I loved the pictures - expressions - art and love. I felt like I was part of a big wonderful happy family. Congrats!

Fabulous! Yep. Business cards!

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo

My Other Accounts

Facebook Flickr Google Plus Instagram Follow Me on Pinterest Rav_link
free short rows knitting class at craftsy.com
Online Knitting Class
Blog powered by TypePad
Member since 03/2004
Victoria Mothes (knitorious) participates in affiliate advertising programs. Some of the links herein are designed to provide a means to earn a small percentage in advertising fees.