This preview is rated E...
St. B's last hurrah -- specs and stuff

St. Brigid

Dsc03870

Dsc03871Can you believe it? I'm wearing it. Today. Right now.

Love, love, love!!!

This is just a quickie post with a couple of tantalizing pictures.  It took all day -- ALL DAY -- to sew on the collar and do the ribbing, sew down the ribbing, and weave in all the ends.  Man, a lot of ends, even though I got smart and spliced while knitting the last half.  But she's done.  Alas, by the time I was ready for photos, it was dark and there wasn't anyone to man the camera.

Thanks for all the encouraging emails.  You all made reaching the finish line even sweeter.

More to come.

Comments

Cara

Congratulations! I can hear how happy you sound. Wear it well, my friend. She looks gorgeous! (Did you decide on the fringe? I think you should fringe....)

Bron

Wow - I'm stunned. Absolutely gorgeous. You've done a wonderful job. Love that collar!

Jackie

WOW - no other word will do!

Kim

Wow,wow,wow..........your sweater is stunning!!!

Angela

That is just incredible. Love love love.

Kate

Absolutely amazing! What a beautiful sweater, congrats on completing it!

Annie

Vicki, I actually gasped out loud when your page opened up. It is amazingly beautiful. Great and awesome job!

yvette

WOW, its amazing, well done you.

Karen

It's really beautiful!! You did some amazing knitting there!

barbara

It is gorgeous! I LOVE that cable around the collar. I can't imagine how fussy it must have been to get it just right, but it was so worth it.

chris

Absolutely Fabulous! Gorgeous! Outstanding! I wanna make it now!

Tracy

Speechless! I am now trying to find ways of sneeking to your house to steal it!

Melanie

Yay for you!

alice

i have about 3 inches done on my st brigid (and it's been like that for EVER)... maybe if i could show yours to my feeble attempt... i could, well, get kickstarted! :) beautiful work!

Emma.

That is truly gorgeous. Fab !

Snowball

Absolutely stunning!

Melissa

OOooohhhh... I love it. I'm especially enamored of the braid around the collar - the color is great too.

Kathleen

You should have called--I would come over and take pics! Wow!!! Can't wait to see the model shot!

Heidi

Wow that's gorgeous! And terribly inspiring!

jody

wow Wow WOW!

I just don't know what to say. It looks gorgeous. I can't imagine how it must feel on. Enjoy it!

Cindy

***WOOHOO*** How lovely it is!

Elizabeth

Well everyone's already said it but WOW ! Now you can take a wee little aran break before you start the Must Have. (hee hee) just bask in the glory a little longer.

Stephanie

SOOOOOOOO gorgeous!!!

sandy

Speechless! I"M SPEECHLESS! It is
GOR-GEOUS!
Ah, OH!
Enjoy it!

Curlie Girl/Kim

AMAZING! I love, love, love it! It makes such a difference to actually see it as a sweater with all those cables! I can't believe that you've really wearing it right now...I'm turning green with jealousy (I'll be blocking mine tonight). You did a wonderful job. I can't wait to see more photos!

Norma

Whoa, man! That is so beautiful. That color -- amazing. So glad you're wearing it already, too!

jenifleur

Oh, Vicki that was worth the wait! Can't wait to see it on.

jane

Your new sweater is beautiful...WOW!!! Jane

Lynne

Vicki...St. Bridget must have been designed with you in mind! It's just wonderful on you, and such an amazing accomplishment! Congratulations!

Mary in Boston

Congratulations!!! I think you did an amazing job...the cable around the collar is so cool!

Cannot wait to see you modelling it...it is one beyooooootiful sweater...


Are ya gonna join the Fisherman's Knit Along now?

;-)

Charlotte

Beautiful job of knitting cables and cables and then some more cables! Congrats on a job well done.

Lolly

Lovely work, Ms. Vicki! Can't wait to see more photos!

Marta

Just FABOULOUS!!!!

carolyn h

be proud!!! it's absolutely gorgeous...i must knit one!!

Eilene

Vicki...all I can say is WOW, WOW & more WOW!!!! Stunning. St Brigid looks like it costs a million bucks. You should be very proud of her. Enjoy wearing that beautiful sweater! :-)

The comments to this entry are closed.